Checklist of Tennessee Reptiles and Amphibians

 

Tennessee

          Herpetological

                          Society

 

   2014 Checklist of the Amphibians and Reptiles of Tennessee

Date ______________________                         Time ___________________

County ____________________ Weather _____________________________

Location ________________________________________________________

Observers_______________________________________________________

 

Class Amphibia

        Order Anura (Frogs)

    Family Bufonidae (True Toads)

    ___ American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus)

           ___ Eastern American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus americanus)

           ___ Dwarf American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus charlesmithi)

    ___ Fowler’s Toad (Anaxyrus fowleri)

   

Family Hylidae (Treefrogs)

    ___ Northern Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans)

           ___ Blanchard’s Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans blanchardi)

           ___ Eastern Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans crepitans)

    ___ Southern Cricket Frog (Acris gryllus)

           ___ Coastal Plain Cricket Frog (Acris gryllus gryllus)

    ___ Bird-voiced Treefrog (Hyla avivoca)

           ___ Western Bird-voiced Treefrog (Hyla avivoca avivoca)

    ___ Cope’s Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis)

    ___ Green Treefrog (Hyla cinerea)

    ___ Barking Treefrog (Hyla gratiosa)

    ___ Gray Treefrog (Hyla versicolor)

    ___ Mountain Chorus Frog (Pseudacris brachyphona)

    ___ Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)

           ___ Northern Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer crucifer)

      ___ Upland Chorus Frog (Pseudacris feriarum)

   

Family Microhylidae (Narrow-mouthed Toads)

    ___ Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad (Gastrophryne carolinensis)

    

  Family Pelobatidae (Spadefoots)

    ___ Eastern Spadefoot (Scaphiopus holbrookii)

 

Family Ranidae (True Frogs)

    ___ Crawfish Frog (Lithobates areolatus)

           ___ Northern Crawfish Frog (Lithobates areolatus circulosus)

     ___ Plains Leopard Frog (Lithobates blairi)

    ___ Dusky Gopher Frog (Lithobates sevosus)

    ___ American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)

    ___ Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)

           ___ Bronze Frog (Lithobates clamitans clamitans)

           ___ Northern Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans melanota)

    ___ Pickerel Frog (Lithobates palustris)

    ___ Southern Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus)

           ___ Southern Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus utricularius)

    ___ Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus)

  

 Order Caudata (Salamanders)

 

Family Ambystomatidae (Mole Salamanders)

    ___ Streamside Salamander (Ambystoma barbouri)

    ___ Spotted Salamander (Ambystoma maculatum)

    ___ Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum)

    ___ Mole Salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum)

    ___ Small-mouthed Salamander (Ambystoma texanum)

    ___ Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum)   

           ___ Eastern Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum tigrinum)

 

Family Amphiumidae (Conger Eels)

    ___ Three-toed Amphiuma (Amphiuma tridactylum)

 

    Family Cryptobranchidae (Giant Salamanders - Hellbenders)

    ___ Hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis)

           ___ Eastern Hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis alleganiensis)

 

Family Plethodontidae (Lungless Salamanders)

     ___ Green Salamander (Aneides aeneus)   

    ___ Cumberland Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus abditus)

    ___ Seepage Salamander (Desmognathus aeneus)

    ___ Carolina Mountain Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus carolinensis)

    ___ Spotted Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus conanti)

    ___ Northern Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus fuscus)

    ___ Imitator Salamander (Desmognathus imitator)

    ___ Shovel-nosed Salamander (Desmognathus marmoratus)

    ___ Seal Salamander (Desmognathus monticola)

    ___ Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus ochrophaeus)

    ___ Ocoee Salamander (Desmognathus ocoee)

    ___ Blue Ridge Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus orestes)

    ___ Black-bellied Salamander (Desmognathus quadramaculatus)

 ___ Santeetlah Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus santeetlah)

    ___ Black Mountain Salamander (Desmognathus welteri)

    ___ Pygmy Salamander (Desmognathus wrighti)

    ___ Southern Two-lined Salamander (Eurycea cirrigera)

    ___ Three-lined Salamander (Eurycea guttolineata)

    ___ Junaluska Salamander (Eurycea junaluska)

    ___ Long-tailed Salamander (Eurycea longicauda)

           ___ Long-tailed Salamander (Eurycea longicauda longicauda)

    ___ Cave Salamander (Eurycea lucifuga)

    ___ Blue Ridge Two-lined Salamander (Eurycea wilderae)

    ___ Berry Cave Salamander (Gyrinophilus gulolineatus)

  ___ Tennessee Cave Salamander (Gyrinophilus palleucus)

           ___ Big Mouth Cave Salamander (Gyrinophilus palleucus necturoides)

           ___ Pale Salamander (Gyrinophilus palleucus palleucus)

    ___ Spring Salamander (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus)

           ___ Blue Ridge Spring Salamander (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus danielsi)

           ___ Kentucky Spring Salamander (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus duryi)

           ___ Northern Spring Salamander (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus porphyriticus)

    ___ Four-toed Salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum)

    ___ Tellico Salamander (Plethodon aureolus)

    ___ Eastern Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon cinereus)

    ___ White-spotted Slimy Salamander (Plethodon cylindraceus)

    ___ Northern Zigzag Salamander (Plethodon dorsalis)

    ___ Northern Slimy Salamander (Plethodon glutinosus)

    ___ Red-cheeked Salamander (Plethodon jordani)

    ___ Cumberland Plateau Salamander (Plethodon kentucki)

    ___ Northern Gray-cheeked Salamander (Plethodon montanus)

    ___ Mississippi Slimy Salamander (Plethodon mississippi)

    ___ Southern Ravine Salamander (Plethodon richmondi)

    ___ Southern Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon serratus

    ___ Southern Appalachian Salamander (Plethodon teyahalee)

    ___ Southern Zigzag Salamander (Plethodon ventralis)

    ___ Wehrle’s Salamander (Plethodon wehrlei)

    ___ Weller’s Salamander (Plethodon welleri)

    ___ Yonahlossee Salamander (Plethodon yonahlossee)   

    ___ Mud Salamander (Pseudotriton montanus)

        ___ Midland Mud Salamander (Pseudotriton montanus diastictus)

    ___ Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber)

           ___ Blue Ridge Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber nitidus)

           ___ Northern Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber ruber)

           ___ Black-chinned Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber schencki)

           ___ Southern Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber vioscai)

 

Family Proteidae (Giant Salamanders – Mudpuppies and Waterdogs)

    ___ Mudpuppies (Necturus maculosus)

           ___ Common Mudpuppy (Necturus maculosus maculosus)

Family Salamandridae (Newts)

    ___ Eastern Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens)

           ___ Central Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens louisianensis)

           ___ Red-spotted Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens viridescens)

 

Family Sirenidae (Sirens)

    ___ Lesser Siren (Siren intermedia)

           ___ Western Lesser Siren (Siren intermedia nettingi)

 

Class Reptilia

     Order Testudines (Turtles)

Family Chelydridae (Snapping Turtles)

    ___ Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina)

           ___ Eastern Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina serpentina)

    ___ Alligator Snapping Turtle (Macrochelys temminckii)

 

Family Emydidae (Box and Water Turtles)

    ___ Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)

           ___ Southern Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta dorsalis)

           ___ Midland Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta marginata)

           ___ Eastern Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta picta)

    ___ Bog Turtle (Glyptemys muhlenbergii)

    ___ Northern Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica)

    ___ Ouachita Map Turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis)

           ___ Ouachita Map Turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis ouachitensis)

    ___ False Map Turtle (Graptemys pseudogeographica)

           ___ Mississippi Map Turtle (Graptemys pseudogeographica kohnii)

           ___ False Map Turtle (Graptemys pseudogeographica pseudogeographica)

    ___ River Cooter (Pseudemys concinna)

           ___ Eastern River Cooter (Pseudemys concinna concinna)

    ___ Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina)

           ___ Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina carolina)

           ___ Three-toed Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina triunguis)

    ___ Pond Slider (Trachemys scripta)

           ___ Red-eared Slider (Trachemys scripta elegans)

           ___ Yellow-bellied Slider (Trachemys scripta scripta)

           ___ Cumberland Slider (Trachemys scripta troostii)

 

Family Kinosternidae (Musk and Mud Turtles)

    ___ Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum)

           ___ Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum subrubrum)

    ___ Loggerhead Musk Turtle (Sternotherus minor)

           ___ Stripe-necked Musk Turtle (Sternotherus minor peltifer)

    ___ Stinkpot (Sternotherus odoratus)

 

Family Trionychidae (Softshell Turtles)

    ___ Smooth Softshell (Apalone mutica)

           ___ Midland Smooth Softshell (Apalone mutica mutica)

    ___ Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera)

           ___ Eastern Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera spinifera)

 

 Order Squamata (Lizards and Snakes)

          Suborder Lacertilla (Lizards)

 

Family Phrynosomatidae (Earless, Spiny, Tree, Side-blotched and Horned Lizards)

    ___ Eastern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus undulatus)

 

Family Polychridae (Anoles)

    ___ Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)

           ___ Northern Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis carolinensis)

 

Family Anguidae (Glass Lizards and Alligator Lizards)

    ___ Slender Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus attenuatus)

           ___ Eastern Slender Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus attenuatus longicaudus)

 

Family Scincidae (Skinks)

    ___ Coal Skink (Plestiodon anthracinus)

           ___ Northern Coal Skink (Plestiodon anthracinus anthracinus)

           ___ Southern Coal Skink (Plestiodon anthracinus pluvialis)

    ___ Common Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon fasciatus)

    ___ Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)

    ___ Broad-headed Skink (Plestiodon laticeps)

    ___ Little Brown Skink (Scincella lateralis)

 

Family Teiidae (Whiptails)

    ___ Six-lined Racerunner (Aspidoscelis sexlineata)

           ___ Eastern Six-lined Racerunner (Aspidoscelis sexlineata sexlineata)

   

   

          Suborder Serpentes (Snakes)

Family Colubridae (Colubrids)

    ___ Eastern Wormsnake (Carphophis amoenus)

           ___ Eastern Wormsnake (Carphophis amoenus amoenus)

           ___ Midwestern Wormsnake (Carphophis amoenus helenae)

    ___ Scarletsnake (Cemophora coccinea)

           ___ Northern Scarletsnake (Cemophora coccinea copei)

     ___ Kirtland's Snake (Clonophis kirtlandii)

     ___ North American Racer (Coluber constrictor)

           ___ Northern Black Racer (Coluber constrictor constrictor)

           ___ Southern Black Racer (Coluber constrictor priapus)

    ___ Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus)

           ___ Northern Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus edwardsii)

           ___ Mississippi Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus stictogenys)

    ___ Red-bellied Mudsnake (Farancia abacura)  

           ___ Western Mudsnake (Farancia abacura reinwardtii)

    ___ Eastern Hog-nosed Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)

    ___ Yellow-bellied Kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster)

           ___ Prairie Kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster calligaster)

           ___ Mole Kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster rhombomaculata)

     ___ Scarlet Kingsnake (Lampropeltis elapsoides)

    ___ Eastern Black Kingsnake (Lampropeltis nigra)

    ___ Milksnake (Lampropeltis triangulum)

           ___ Red Milksnake (Lampropeltis triangulum syspila)

           ___ Eastern Milksnake (Lampropeltis triangulum triangulum)

    ___ Coachwhip (Masticophis flagellum)

           ___ Eastern Coachwhip (Masticophis flagellum flagellum)

    ___ Mississippi Green Watersnake (Nerodia cyclopion)

    ___ Plain-bellied Watersnake (Nerodia erythrogaster)

           ___ Yellow-bellied Watersnake (Nerodia erythrogaster flavigaster)

           ___ Copper-bellied Watersnake (Nerodia erythrogaster neglecta)

    ___ Southern Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata)

           ___ Broad-banded Watersnake (Nerodia fasciata confluens)

    ___ Diamond-backed Watersnake (Nerodia rhombifer)

           ___ Northern Diamond-backed Watersnake (Nerodia rhombifer rhombifer)

    ___ Common Watersnake (Nerodia sipedon)

           ___ Midland Watersnake (Nerodia sipedon pleuralis)

           ___ Northern Watersnake (Nerodia sipedon sipedon)

    ___ Rough Greensnake (Opheodrys aestivus)

           ___ Northern Rough Greensnake (Opheodrys aestivus aestivus)

    ___ Red Cornsnake (Pantherophis {formerly Elaphe} guttata)

    ___ Gray Ratsnake (Pantherophis {formerly Elaphe} spiloides)

    ___ Pinesnake (Pituophis melanoleucus)

           ___ Northern Pinesnake (Pituophis melanoleucus melanoleucus)

    ___ Queen Snake (Regina septemvittata)

    ___ DeKay’s Brownsnake (Storeria dekayi)

           ___ Northern Brownsnake (Storeria dekayi dekayi)

           ___ Midland Brownsnake (Storeria dekayi wrightorum)

    ___ Red-bellied Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata)

           ___ Florida Red-bellied Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata obscura)

           ___ Northern Red-bellied Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata occipitomaculata)

    ___ Southeastern Crowned Snake (Tantilla coronata)

    ___ Western Ribbonsnake (Thamnophis proximus)

           ___ Orange-striped Ribbonsnake (Thamnophis proximus proximus)

    ___ Eastern Ribbonsnake (Thamnophis sauritus)

           ___ Common Ribbonsnake (Thamnophis sauritus sauritus)

    ___ Common Gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

           ___ Eastern Gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis sirtalis)

    ___ Rough Earthsnake (Virginia striatula)

    ___ Smooth Earthsnake (Virginia valeriae)

           ___ Western Smooth Earthsnake (Virginia valeriae elegans)

           ___ Eastern Smooth Earthsnake (Virginia valeriae valeriae)         

 

Family Viperidae (Vipers)

                Subfamily Crotalinae (Pit Vipers)

    ___ Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix)

           ___ Southern Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix contortrix)

           ___ Northern Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix mokasen)

    ___ Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus)

           ___ Western Cottonmouth (Agkistrodon piscivorus leucostoma)

    ___ Timber Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)

    ___ Pygmy Rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius)

           ___ Western Pygmy Rattlesnake (Sistrurus miliarius streckeri)

 

The scientific and standard common names for this checklist were compiled using the Official List as recognized by the Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, American Society of Ichthyologists and Herpetologists, and The Herpetologists' League.

 

Crothers, B. I. (Chair). 2000 (2001). Scientific and standard English names of amphibians and reptiles of North America north of Mexico, with comments regarding confidence in our understanding. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Herpetological Circular No. 29, 82 pp.

 

Crothers, B. I., (Chair). 2001. Scientific and Standard English Names of Amphibians and Reptiles of North America North of Mexico: Errata. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Herpetological Review 32(3), 152-153.

 

Crothers, B. I., (Chair). 2003. Scientific and Standard English Names of Amphibians and Reptiles of North America North of Mexico: Update. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Herpetological Review 34(3), 196-203.

 

Lanoo, Michael, (Editor). 2005.  Amphibian Declines: The Conservation Status of United States Species.

 

The Tennessee Herpetological Society developed this checklist.  For more information on the Tennessee Herpetological Society visit their web site at:

http://www.tnherpsociety.org/

 

HOME