Checklist of Tennessee Reptiles and Amphibians

 

Tennessee

          Herpetological

                          Society

 

Amphibian and Reptile Checklist for East Tennessee

 

 

Herps of East Tennessee Species Master List

Order Anura (Frogs)

    ___ American Toad (Anaxyrus americanus)

    ___ Fowler’s Toad (Anaxyrus fowleri)

    ___ Northern Cricket Frog (Acris crepitans)

    ___ Cope’s Gray Treefrog (Hyla chrysoscelis)

    ___ Green Treefrog (Hyla cinerea)

    ___ Mountain Chorus Frog (Pseudacris brachyphona)

    ___ Spring Peeper (Pseudacris crucifer)

      ___ Upland Chorus Frog (Pseudacris feriarum)

    ___ Eastern Narrow-mouthed Toad (Gastrophryne carolinensis)

    ___ Eastern Spadefoot (Scaphiopus holbrookii)

    ___ American Bullfrog (Lithobates catesbeianus)

    ___ Green Frog (Lithobates clamitans)

    ___ Pickerel Frog (Lithobates palustris)

    ___ Southern Leopard Frog (Lithobates sphenocephalus)

    ___ Wood Frog (Lithobates sylvaticus)

  

 Order Caudata (Salamanders)

    ___ Spotted Salamander (Ambystoma maculatum)

    ___ Marbled Salamander (Ambystoma opacum)

    ___ Mole Salamander (Ambystoma talpoideum)

    ___ Small-mouthed Salamander (Ambystoma texanum)

    ___ Tiger Salamander (Ambystoma tigrinum)   

    ___ Hellbender (Cryptobranchus alleganiensis)

     ___ Green Salamander (Aneides aeneus)   

    ___ Cumberland Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus abditus)

    ___ Seepage Salamander (Desmognathus aeneus)

    ___ Carolina Mountain Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus carolinensis)

    ___ Spotted Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus conanti)

    ___ Northern Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus fuscus)

    ___ Imitator Salamander (Desmognathus imitator)

    ___ Shovel-nosed Salamander (Desmognathus marmoratus)

    ___ Seal Salamander (Desmognathus monticola)

    ___ Allegheny Mountain Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus ochrophaeus)

    ___ Ocoee Salamander (Desmognathus ocoee)

    ___ Blue Ridge Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus orestes)

    ___ Northern Pygmy Salamander (Desmognathus organi)

    ___ Black-bellied Salamander (Desmognathus quadramaculatus)

 ___ Santeetlah Dusky Salamander (Desmognathus santeetlah)

    ___ Black Mountain Salamander (Desmognathus welteri)

    ___ Pygmy Salamander (Desmognathus wrighti)

    ___ Southern Two-lined Salamander (Eurycea cirrigera)

    ___ Three-lined Salamander (Eurycea guttolineata)

    ___ Junaluska Salamander (Eurycea junaluska)

    ___ Long-tailed Salamander (Eurycea longicauda)

    ___ Cave Salamander (Eurycea lucifuga)

    ___ Blue Ridge Two-lined Salamander (Eurycea wilderae)

    ___ Berry Cave Salamander (Gyrinophilus gulolineatus)

  ___ Tennessee Cave Salamander (Gyrinophilus palleucus)

    ___ Spring Salamander (Gyrinophilus porphyriticus)

    ___ Four-toed Salamander (Hemidactylium scutatum)

    ___ Tellico Salamander (Plethodon aureolus)

    ___ Eastern Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon cinereus)

    ___ White-spotted Slimy Salamander (Plethodon cylindraceus)

    ___ Northern Zigzag Salamander (Plethodon dorsalis)

    ___ Northern Slimy Salamander (Plethodon glutinosus)

    ___ Red-cheeked Salamander (Plethodon jordani)

    ___ Cumberland Plateau Salamander (Plethodon kentucki)

    ___ Northern Gray-cheeked Salamander (Plethodon montanus)

    ___ Southern Ravine Salamander (Plethodon richmondi)

    ___ Southern Red-backed Salamander (Plethodon serratus

    ___ Southern Appalachian Salamander (Plethodon teyahalee)

    ___ Southern Zigzag Salamander (Plethodon ventralis)

    ___ Wehrle’s Salamander (Plethodon wehrlei)

    ___ Weller’s Salamander (Plethodon welleri)

    ___ Yonahlossee Salamander (Plethodon yonahlossee)

    ___ Mud Salamander (Pseudotriton montanus)

    ___ Red Salamander (Pseudotriton ruber)

    ___ Mudpuppies (Necturus maculosus)

    ___ Eastern Newt (Notophthalmus viridescens)

    ___ Lesser Siren (Siren intermedia)

 

 Order Testudines (Turtles)

    ___ Snapping Turtle (Chelydra serpentina)

    ___ Alligator Snapping Turtle (Macrochelys temminckii)

    ___ Painted Turtle (Chrysemys picta)

    ___ Bog Turtle (Glyptemys muhlenbergii)

    ___ Northern Map Turtle (Graptemys geographica)

    ___ Ouachita Map Turtle (Graptemys ouachitensis)

    ___ River Cooter (Pseudemys concinna)

    ___ Eastern Box Turtle (Terrapene carolina)

    ___ Pond Slider (Trachemys scripta)

    ___ Eastern Mud Turtle (Kinosternon subrubrum)

    ___ Loggerhead Musk Turtle (Sternotherus minor)

    ___ Eastern Musk Turtle (Sternotherus odoratus)

    ___ Smooth Softshell (Apalone mutica)

    ___ Spiny Softshell (Apalone spinifera)

 

 Suborder Lacertilla (Lizards)

    ___ Eastern Fence Lizard (Sceloporus undulatus)

    ___ Green Anole (Anolis carolinensis)

    ___ Slender Glass Lizard (Ophisaurus attenuatus)

    ___ Coal Skink (Plestiodon anthracinus)

    ___ Common Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon fasciatus)

    ___ Southeastern Five-lined Skink (Plestiodon inexpectatus)

    ___ Broad-headed Skink (Plestiodon laticeps)

    ___ Little Brown Skink (Scincella lateralis)

    ___ Six-lined Racerunner (Aspidoscelis sexlineata)

 

 Suborder Serpentes (Snakes)

    ___ Eastern Wormsnake (Carphophis amoenus)

    ___ Scarletsnake (Cemophora coccinea)

     ___ North American Racer (Coluber constrictor)

    ___ Ring-necked Snake (Diadophis punctatus)

    ___ Eastern Hog-nosed Snake (Heterodon platirhinos)

    ___ Yellow-bellied Kingsnake (Lampropeltis calligaster)

    ___ Eastern Black Kingsnake (Lampropeltis nigra)

    ___ Milksnake (Lampropeltis triangulum)

    ___ Common Watersnake (Nerodia sipedon)

    ___ Rough Greensnake (Opheodrys aestivus)

    ___ Red Cornsnake (Pantherophis {formerly Elaphe} guttata)

    ___ Gray Ratsnake (Pantherophis {formerly Elaphe} spiloides)

    ___ Pinesnake (Pituophis melanoleucus)

    ___ Queen Snake (Regina septemvittata)

    ___ DeKay’s Brownsnake (Storeria dekayi)

    ___ Red-bellied Snake (Storeria occipitomaculata)

    ___ Southeastern Crowned Snake (Tantilla coronata)

    ___ Common Gartersnake (Thamnophis sirtalis)

    ___ Smooth Earthsnake (Virginia valeriae)

    ___ Copperhead (Agkistrodon contortrix)

    ___ Timber Rattlesnake (Crotalus horridus)

 

Disclaimer: This list is only the amphibians and reptiles that are likely to occur in the region based on distributions from the below references. These species do not necessarily occur throughout the whole region. Some do, but many have specific areas/counties/riversheds where they are found.

This list is simply a starting point to rule out those species that have never been found in this region. People move animals (sometimes accidentally, sometimes deliberately) all the time and odd records do sometimes occur. But it is always best to rule out the most likely identifications first before jumping to conclusions. Additionally, just because there are no records for the species I your county, does not mean they do not occur there, more than likely no one has submitted the record to the proper authorities.

This list was compiled using the Atlas of Amphibians in Tennessee, the Atlas of Reptiles in Tennessee and the books The Amphibians of Tennessee and The Reptiles of Tennessee

 

HOME